The final scores

https://petition.parliament.uk/petitions/266770

If you signed this e-petition then ‘Thank you!’.

If you signed it recently and haven’t clicked on the confirmation email you were sent then it might be worth finding it quickly (though it might already be too late).

Here’s the list of constituencies with more than 200 signatures, an entirely random cut off point, with their former MPs (we now have no MPs) and their political affiliations:

Calder Valley, Craig Whittaker MP (Con), 510 signatures

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Drew Hendry MP (SNP), 509 signatures

High Peak, Ruth George MP (Lab), 479 signatures

Bristol West, Thangam Debbonaire MP (Lab), 440 signatures

Sheffield Hallam, Jared O’Mara MP (Ind), 420 signatures

Edinburgh North and Leith, Deidre Brock MP (SNP), 418 signatures

Isle of Wight, Bob Seely MP (Con),416 signatures

Brighton Pavilion, Caroline Lucas MP (Green), 401 signatures

Derbyshire Dales, Patrick McLoughlin MP (Con), 399 signatures

Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Ian Blackford MP (SNP), 393 signatures

Skipton and Ripon, Julian Smith MP (Con), 387 signatures

Stroud, David Drew MP (Lab), 383 signatures

Argyll and Bute, Brendan O’Hara (SNP), 372 signatures

Somerton and Frome, David Warburton MP (Con), 348 signatures

Suffolk Coastal, Therese Coffey MP (Con), 348 signatures

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, John Lamont MP (Con), 345 signatures

East Lothian, Martin Whitfield MP (Lab), 342 signatures

Thirsk and Malton, Kevin Hollinrake MP (Con), 342 signatures

Central Devon, Mel Stride MP (Con), 342 signatures

Edinburgh East, Tommy Sheppard MP (SNP), 341 signatures

South Norfolk, Richard Bacon MP (Con), 337 signatures

Ochill and South Perthshire, Luke Graham MP (Con), 332 signatures

Wells, James Heappey MP (Con), 331 signatures

Truro and Falmouth, Sarah Newton MP (Con), 323 signatures

Westmorland and Lonsdale, Tim Farron MP (LibDem), 322 signatures

St Ives, Derek Thomas MP (Con), 323 signatures

York Central, Rachael Maskell MP (Lab), 322 signatures

Bridgwater and West Somerset, Ian Liddell-Grainger MP, 315 signatures

Totnes, Sarah Wollaston MP (Lib Dem), 316 signatures

Cambridge, Daniel Zeichner MP (Lab), 315 signatures

Sheffield Central, Paul Blomfield MP (Lab), 314 signatures

Torridge and West Devon, Geoffrey Cox MP (Con), 312 signatures

South Cambridgeshire, Heidi Allen MP (Ind), 308 signatures

Tiverton and Honiton, Neil Parish MP (Con), 308 signatures

West Dorset, Oliver Letwin MP (Ind), 307 signatures

Hove, Peter Kyle MP (Lab), 308 signatures

Northeast Fife, Stephen Gethins MP (SNP), 306 signatures

Penrith and The Border, Rory Stewart MP (Ind), 307 signatures

North Norfolk, Norman Lamb MP (LibDem), 304 signatures

Perth and North Perthshire, Pete Wishart MP (SNP), 301 signatures

South West Surrey, Jeremy Hunt MP (Con), 292 signatures

North Dorset, Simon Hoare MP (Con), 292 signatures

Stirling, Stephen Kerr MP (Con), 289 signatures

Richmond, Rishi Sunak MP (Con), 291 signatures

Moray, Douglas Ross MP (Con), 286 signatures

Broadland, Keith Simpson MP (Con), 288 signatures

Mid Norfolk, George Freeman MP (Con), 284 signatures

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Andrew Bowie MP (Con), 284 signatures

Sheffield Heeley, Louise Haigh MP (Lab), 283 signatures

Edinburgh South, Ian Murray MP (Lab), 282 signatures

Witney, Robert Courts MP (Con), 280 signatures

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweedale, David Mundell MP (Con), 281 signatures

West Worcestershire, Harriet Baldwin MP (Con), 277 signatures

Cambourne and Redruth, George Eustice MP (Con), 279 signatures

Brighton Kemptown, Lloyd Russel-Moyle MP (Lab), 275 signatures

Bristol South, Karin Smith MP (Lab), 272 signatures

Hexham, Guy Opperman MP (Con), 273 signatures

Southeast Cambridgeshire, Lucy Frazer MP (Con), 274 signatures

South Dorset, Richard Drax MP (Con), 272 signatures

Lewes, Maria Caulfield MP (Con), 272 signatures

Rushcliffe, Kenneth Clarke MP (Ind), 271 signatures

York Outer, Julian Sturdy MP (Con), 274 signatures

North Somerset, Liam Fox MP (con), 269 signatures

Exeter, Ben Bradshaw MP (Lab), 267 signatures

Keighley, John Grogan MP (Lab), 266 signatures

Lancaster and Fleetwood, Cat Smith MP (Lab), 265 signatures

Sleaford and North Hykeham, Caroline Johnson MP (Con), 265 signatures

Scarborough and Whitby, Robert Goodwill MP (Con), 264 signatures

Edinburgh South West, Joanna Cherry MP (SNP), 262 signatures

Wantage, Ed Vaizey MP (Con), 262 signatures

Ludlow, Philip Dunne MP (Con), 264 signatures

Colne Valley, Thelma Walker MP (Lab), 266 signatures

North Cornwall, Scott Mann MP (Con), 263 signatures

Ceredigion, Ben Lake MP (Plaid), 264 signatures

Rutland and Melton, Alan Duncan MP (Con), 260 signatures

Arundel and South Downs, Nick Herbert MP (Con), 260 signatures

North Herefordshire, Bill Wiggin MP (Con), 258 signatures

Oxford West and Abingdon, Layla Moran MP (LibDem), 259 signatures

South East Cornwall, Sheryll Murray MP (Con), 260 signatures

Midlothian, Danielle Rowley MP (Lab), 255 signatures

North East Bedfordshire, Alistair Burt MP (Con), 255 signatures

Macclesfield, David Rutley MP (Con), 256 signatures

Chippenham, Michelle Donelan MP (Con), 255 signatures

North Shropshire, Owen Paterson MP (Con), 254 signatures

Bath, Wera Hobhouse MP (LibDem), 253 signatures

Hastings and Rye, Amber Rudd MP (Ind), 251 signatures

Shrewsbury and Atcham, Daniel Kawczynski MP (Con), 251 signatures

Newton Abbott, Ann Marie Morris MP (Con), 251 signatures

Berwick-upon-Tweed, Ann-Marie Trevelyan MP (Con), 247 signatures

Manchester Withington, Jeff Smith MP (Lab), 246 signatures

Henley, John Howell MP (Con), 244 signatures

Harrogate and Knaresborough, Andrew Jones MP (Con), 246 signatures

North Devon, Peter Heaton-Jones MP (Con), 242 signatures

East Worthing and Shoreham, Tim Loughton MP (Con), 241 signatures

East Devon, Hugo Swire MP (Con), 242 signatures

Mid Derbyshire, Pauline Latham MP (Con), 241 signatures

Chichester, Gillian Keegan MP (Con), 240 signatures

New Forest West, Desmond Swayne MP (Con), 239 signatures

City of Chester, Christian Matheson MP (Lab), 239 signatures

Waveney, Peter Aldhous MP (Con), 238 signatures

Mid Dorset and North Poole, Michael Tomlinson MP (Con), 241 signatures

Richmond Park, Zac Goldsmith MP (Con), 237 signatures

South Thanet, Craig Mackinley MP (Con), 236 signatures

North East Hertfordshire, Oliver Heald MP (Con), 235 signatures

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, Dan Poulter MP (Con), 235 signatures

Romsey and Southampton North, Caroline Nokes MP (Ind), 237 signatures

North West Cambridgeshire, Shalesh Vara MP (Con), 236 signatures

North East Somerset, Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (Con), 240 signatures

Canterbury, Rosie Duffield MP (Lab), 237 signatures

Banbury, Victoria Prentis MP (Con), 235 signatures

East Yorkshire, Greg Knight MP (Con), 234 signatures

Bury St Edmunds, Jo Churchill MP (Con), 236 signatures

North Wiltshire, James Gray MP (Con), 232 signatures

Tynemouth, Alan Campbell MP (Lab), 231 signatures

Leeds North West, Alex Sobel MP (Lab), 233 signatures

Twickenham, Vince Cable MP (LibDem), 231 signatures

North East Derbyshire, Lee Rowley MP (Con), 228 signatures

South West Norfolk, Liz Truss MP, (Con), 228 signatures

Buckingham, John Bercow MP (Speaker), 230 signatures

Folkestone and Hythe, Damin Collins MP (Con), 230 signatures

Wealden, Nusrat Ghani MP (Con), 228 signatures

East Hampshire, Damian Hinds MP (Con), 232 signatures

Fareham, Suella Braverman MP (Con), 225 signatures

North West Norfolk, Henry Bellingham MP (Con), 227 signatures

Harwich and North Essex, Bernard Jenkin MP (Con), 225 signatures

Selby and Ainstey, Nigel Adams MP (Con), 225 signatures

Oxford East, Anneliese Dodds MP (Lab), 223 signatures

Corby, Tom Pusglove MP (Con), 229 signatures

Amber Valley, Nigel Mills MP (Con), 225 signatures

South Suffolk, James Cartlidge MP (Con), 223 signatures

Congleton, Fiona Bruce MP, (Con), 225 signatures

Beverley and Holderness, Graham Stuart MP (Con), 223 signatures

Mole Valley, Paul Beresford MP (Con), 221 signatures

Daventry, Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Con), 222 signatures

Yeovil, Marcus Fish MP (Con), 222 signatures

Montgmeryshire, Glyn Davies MP (Con), 220 signatures

Bristol East, Kerry McCarthy MP (Lab), 220 signatures

Huntingdon, Jonathan Djanogly MP (Con), 220 signatures

St Austell and Newquay, Steve Double MP (Con), 221 signatures

Crewe and Nantwich, Laura Smith MP (Lab), 221 signatures

Broxtowe, Anna Soubry MP (Ind), 219 signatures

Louth and Horncastle, Victoria Atkins MP (Con), 223 signatures

Hitchin and Harpenden, Bin Afolomi MP (Con), 223 signatures

Hereford and South Herefordshire, Jesse Norman MP (Con), 220 signatures

Leeds North East, Peter Hamilton MP (Lab), 219 signatures

Glasgow North, Patrick Grady MP (SNP), 217 signatures

Saffron Walden, Kemi Badenoch MP (Con), 217 signatures

Brecon and Radnorshire, Jane Dodds MP (LibDem), 217 signatures

Dover, Charlie Elphicke MP (Ind), 214 signatures

South West Wiltshire, Andrew Murrison MP (Con), 214 signatures

Devizes, Claire Perry MP (Con), 216 signatures

Dunfermline and West Fife, Douglas Chapman MP (SNP), 215 signatures

Newark, Robert Jenrick MP (Con), 216 signatures

Worthing West, Peter Bottomley MP (Con), 214 signatures

Milton Keynes North, Mark Lancaster MP (Con), 212 signatures

Shipley, Philip Davies MP (Con), 213 signatures

Lincoln, Karen Lee MP (Lab), 213 signatures

Forest of Dean, Mark Harper MP (Con), 213 signatures

Angus, Kirstene Hair MP (Con), 212 signatures

Bournemouth East, Tobias Elwood MP (Con), 212 signatures

Newbury, Richard Benyon MP (Ind), 212 signatures

Bristol North West, Darren Jones MP (Lab), 210 signatures

Hornsey and Wood Green, Catherine West MP (Lab), 210 signatures

Gainsborough, Edward Leigh MP (Con), 210 signatures

North East Hampshire, Ranil Jayawardena MP (Con), 209 signatures

Eddisbury, Antoinnette Sandbach MP (Ind), 209 signatures

Salisbury, John Glen MP (Con), 209 signatures

Horsham, Jeremy Quin MP (Conm), 209 signatures

Edinburgh West, Christine Jardine MP (LibDem), 208 signatures

Penistone and Stocksbridge, Angela Smith MP (LibDem), 207 signatures

Bexhill and Battle, Huw Merriman MP (Con), 207 signatures

Ribble Valley, Nigel Evans MP (Con), 206 signatures

Staffordshire Moorlands, Karen Bradley MP (Con), 206 signatures

Eastleigh, Mims Davies MP (Con), 206 signatures

Monmouth, David Davies MP (Con), 206 signatures

Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Martyn Day MP (SNP), 205 signatures

North West Hampshire, Kit Malthouse MP (Con), 205 signatures

Reading East, Matt Rodda MP (Lab) 204 signatures

Glasgow South, Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (SNP), 204 signatures

Preseli Pembrokeshire, Stephen Crabb MP (Con), 204 signatures

Maidenhead, Theresa May MP (Con), 203 signatures.

Holborn and St Pancras, Keir Starmer MP (Lab), 202 signatures

Colchester, Will Quince MP (Con), 202 signatures

Stafford, Jeremy Lefroy MP (Con), 201 signatures

Hertford and Stortford, Mark Prisk MP (Con), 201 signatures

Stafford, Jeremy Lefroy MP (Con), 203 signatures

Nottingham East, Chris Leslie MP (Ind), 202 signatures

Winchester, Steve Brine MP (Con), 202 signatures

Plymouth Sutton and Devonport, Luke Pollard MP (Lab), 202 signatures

Aylesbury, David Lidington MP (Con), 201 signatures

Tatton, Esther McVey MP (Con), 200 signatures

Chorley, Lindsay Hoyle MP (Lab), 200 signatures

Calder Valley leads the list – but only just!

More analysis to follow…

Likes(6)Dislikes(0)
Website Pin Facebook Twitter Myspace Friendfeed Technorati del.icio.us Digg Google StumbleUpon Premium Responsive

Get email notifications of new blog posts

Registration confirmation will be emailed to you.


1 Reply to “The final scores”

  1. Mark, do you know if (elections aside) petition figures are routinely reported to the MPs in question?

    It would be good if they were, but I can see practical issues for parliament, with the sheer number of petitions swamping their ability to consider any one of them.

    Likes(0)Dislikes(0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.